Working In Theale

A Memory of Theale.

After leaving school in 1952 jobs around Theale were mainly farming, Parker Timber Co. or Theale brewery. I worked at the brewery until I joined the army in 1954. I worked with Derek Parsons, Ron Cole, Ken Duckett, Bert Minchin the delivery driver, Ginger Becket his mate (he lived at the Sunnyside Camp), Bob Harrison the foreman and Mr Howse the manager. Also working there was 'Simmo' Simmonds, the landlord of the Bull Pub next door. Theal at that time was getting very busy with the A4 running through the middle of the village. People thought that when the M4 was built the village would die but as can be seen today this was far from the case. I bought a house in Wigmore Lane in 1968 and lived there for 16 happy years. We moved to Wiltshire 25 years ago but as my son now lives in Wigmore Lane we still visit Theale quite a lot.

#224024

Hello Terry,
do you remember my father, Dennis Bryant, at Parker Timber?
would like to surprise him with info about his old workmates or photos from the 1960's to 1980's when he worked there.
Geoff Bryant.