My Early Years

A Memory of Thruxton.

my memories relate from the very early forties till the early eighties. I was born in Andover in 1937.My mother was a Lambourne and was born in Thruxton in 1903 at Rose cottage which is just to the left of the "George" looking southwards. My mother was one eight children born at Rose Cottage between 1894 and 1904 .The children being:Margaret Nina;Reginal Bertram;Olive Marion;Kathleen Violet;Montague Hugo;John Henry;MARGARET SYBIL;William Cyril. My mother being Margaret Sybil. My grandfather was Glennie Lambourne who was a Baker.The Bakery was to the left of the GEORGE and to the right of the post office which was almost opposite Rose Cottage. Glennie had a contract to supply the army at Tidworth. Ludgershal and Bulford. There was a large barn at the back of Roe Cottage and an outside toilet attached to the barn next to the stream. There was a pond next to the barn and the side of the house. The Lambournes also owned about two acres of the land towards the vicarage when I knew the land it had an old tennis court a swimming pool bee hives a chicken run and various vegtable patches on it. In the middle of the land there was a bridge over the streamwhich led down to a shed. My first memories were that there was a war on though obviously at that time I did not know what a war was. My father was a doctor in Andover and because there was a war all the young doctors had been called up. My mother helped my father and because of that I was left with Aunt Eva and Uncle Georgewho were both living at Rose Cottage. I do not know what their exact relationship to me was, This is something I must find out. It is difficult to explain how lucky I was . After I was droped at Rose Cottage I was told to go out and play but be back in time for tea. As a young child I got more an more adventuresome,if that is the right word. Eventually I found my way to the aerodrome. Serendipidy! I was able to watch the bombers taking off. I rember thinking how handsome they were! I wish I were going with them. I remember that as a five six and seven year old I was trying to work out how I could go with them. Thinking back on it now I am very glad that I could not find a way!! As I got braver and braver I even got to see the bombs being loaded. I knew the rule even then. So long as I was back in time for tea I was OK. At the age of seventy and looking back I realise how lucky I was able to explore the fields and woods of Thruxton.A final thought is that I recall how kind the aircrews were to me. How could they be with such terrors to confront them? Finally I was assured by my mother that I am related to Richard Jeffries I am trying to fint the connection

#220042

Hi Francis,
I too was brought up in Thruxton being born in 1943, I am a member of thr Bray family, my granmdmother owned and ran the village shop and bakery now known as Bray Cottage. I can't say that I remember yourself or the fact that there was another bakery in the village near the post office or the George Inn. The Lambourne family name I remember, but can't recall any details about them. I used to deliver the bread around the village on a Saturday morning during the 1950's on my bicycle and feel sure that I used to deliver to the Lambournes amongst many others.
I think your grandmother must've taken over the bakery from my grandfather Glennie Lambourne Who died in or around 1943. He was in around 82 years old at the time. I think you gave it up in the early 1920s . He had a contract with H.M.G. to The local Army camps(tidworth,Luggershall,Bulford etc) my mother ,Margaret,Sybil Hodgson (nee Lambourne) is buried at the local parish church and my father one grave away on the back of my mother's grave stone are the names and dates of all her siblings. The Lambournes owned the after Pipers House,which when I was a child had a swimming pool, Tennis court and even Beehives on it.
I Go down to Thruxton once or twice a year to walk around the village and have a drink and a meal at the GEORGE.
It brings such happy memories back to me

Hi Ronald, there is a meeting taking place in Thruxton village hall on the 19th of November. An ex-vicar of the village is giving a presentation about the history of the village and some of the people who lived there, this is a repeat of a similar presentation which I believe was given earlier in the year that I unfortunately didn't hear about until after the event. I was told by some of the attendees that it was an excellent event. I will be going this time and am really looking forward to it, I will keep an eye out for you. I will also let you know what time the event starts in the next day or so. All the best to you Doug Bray
Hi Ronald, some mis-information in my previous note to you, I have been told that the meeting is at 14:30 on the 14th of November. Sorry about that, regards Doug
My name is Harriet Lambourne and my grandfather was Harold Montague Lambourne (or perhaps Montague Hugo) I am unsure as I know he died before I was born. My grandmother was Helena Mary Piper whom I believed lived next door and much later, married my grandfather. Rose Cottage was one of my grandparents birth places as well as the house next door. I visited there earlier this week and it seems amazing to think that Lambourne Close and Lambourne Way are named that way because of my family. My father and his sister and visiting later this week for a talk at the village hall about Thruxton back in the early 1900’s and hope to find out more I believe. All incredibly interesting things.