A Town Connected To My Family

A Memory of Tibberton.

My mother, Ena Bassett, was one of 9 children of Alice and William Bassett. She attended Tibberton School on the 25th September 1928 and is pupil number 294 on the Tibberton School Admissions Register. In 1931 she went to Picklenash School in Newent. She married my father, John Ridley, on the 14th March 1942 at the Tibberton Church and their first son, born in 1943, Robert Ridley, died a week after birth and was buried-I believe - in the Tibberton Churchyard. I am still trying to locate his resting place. If anyone can help I would be most grateful and can be contacted at warbirds@clear.net.nz.