St Johns School

A Memory of Tiffield.

I remember the Sunday March to Tiffield Church from St John's School and return. I remember masters there - Betteridge, Faid, Wooley and the young lads 'lusting' after Headmaster's daughter!! The good teaching received there.
My 'friends' and our adventures on our 'Day Out', Sinnott jumping into the canal to give us an excuse for returning late to school ... whatever happened to them all??? 'Ricky' Richardson, 'Wiggy' Roberts and many others!! The friendly villagers. The 1st Tiffield Scout Troop at St Johns. My becoming Troop Leader. The trips to cinema in Towcester, Northampton. Cricket, football, played at school playing fields.  Memories I have carried through my life.  Returning from a 'Task' with RAF in late 1980s, I saw St John's empty, looking forlorn. No doubt a factory or housing estate now in 2008. What is Tiffield like now? Are there any persons 'Out There' who have similar memories?

I enjoyed my stay there, 1948/51. Then National Service called just as I returned home to Bristol. The 'Lads' came from far away to St Johns - Sussex, London, Oxford, S Wales. And Gibbs was later to live in Tetbury,  Gloucestershire. Did he settle there?? If so I pass through regularly to visit my daughter in Cirencester. He should be around 70 now, older perhaps. Where are you all now?  Some may not have 'happy' memories of Tiffield. I have happy ones, but is this through passing time?  Anyone r emember Tiffield and St John's - I am sure you do!

#222712

Comments & Feedback

another cockup by francis frith st johns tiffield is in northamptonshire about 200 miles away from north buckland which is in devon 5 counties away sort it out
I was at st John's from 1966 to1969 I have good memories of the school and most of the masters I was in wake house Mr Sullivan was my house master walking to church on a Sunday I remember Mr cliff came from tiffield he was the building instructer at the school mister barsby was head master ticker barsby was is nick name I remember the good times going on home leave was one I lived in Leicester when I was at the school there were quite a few boys at the school from Leicester it would be nice to here from anyone who was there at the same time mark Rhodes
Mark did you know Alan Kent from Hesketh House - he would have been there at the same period as you and me. I seem to recall me and you might have spoken once before...do you remember me, Derek Sullivan from Robarts House?

I absconded with Alan and another chap called Holmes...we called him 'Nimpy' Holmes for some reason... me and Holmes stayed away for about 10 days whereas Alan stayed with someone in Leicester and was gone for a few weeks before he was returned to the school.......such memories eh!
My name is Dennis Taylor I was there from 1967to1969 Founders house
I have just found a photograph of me taken outside Robarts House in about 1965 with the iconic Admin block in the background and the row of classes going off to the right. It certainly brought back a flood of memories when I saw it again. I wish there was a way to post it

Derek Sullivan, Robarts House, approx 1965 - to late 1967