Home. The Cobbs

A Memory of Tongham.

We moved to Tongham from Ash in 1955 when I was 14, lived on the Cardinales, I am now living in Yorkshire. The days and years spent in Tongham were good, having a house with a bath and flushing toilet was brill. I still did not have my own bedroom, but never mind, it was really the start of my adult life. I went into the army for 2 years, married and came home, had my children and also lived on the Cardinals. I worked in the cafe, the first shop in the row, played Stallball as did my girls, I was in the Red Cross. Our boy played for Tongham football club, always took part in Tongham Carnival, helped my mother with the over 60 club when they went on holidays, good friends. Tongham has changed over the years and is now looking a bit full, not like a country village as it was back then, never mind it's still Tongham with its own village people.

Yep great village. I was the local Man From The Pru from 1968 until 1984.