Wartime Childhood In Tooting

A Memory of Tooting.

Upper Tooting Road 1950
(ref: T201002) Year: 1943 Wartime Tooting
The picture of Upper Tooting Rd showing the Mayfair Cinema, and on the left hand side of the street, the RACS shop (Royal Arsenal Co-Operative Society), the dividend was paid with some sort of tin token and the cash was collected from the customer and sent to the cashier via a complex system of screw lidded recepticle sent rattling along a system of cables, the change would come back to the customer in the same way!
The memories come flooding back, we lived in Beeches Rd having been bombed out (1 Rudloe Rd) in 1941? Not sure as I was only five then!
Mum worked as an usherette in the Mayfair, Dad was in Africa and later Normandy with the RA. I saw my first 'weepy' movie around this time, Walt Disneys 'Bambi' showing at the Granada, Tooting, it made a lasting impression on me.
1944, Ansell Rd took a hit from either a V1 or V2, causing massive damage, that was enough for Mum, She took my sister and I and all the lifes' necessities that she could pack in a couple of suit cases and joined the shortest queue out of Waterloo, ending up in glorious, wonderful green Ilfracombe in N.Devon. Oh how friendly those lovely folk were to us, such sweet memories, When Dad was demobbed, he joined us there. I'm 71 now and have lived in the West Country since then. I think there is nowhere on Earth that I would rather be, but I am currently researching my family history and will possibly be visiting Brixton/Lambeth areas just to see my (wryly smiling) ancestral home!
Posted: 05/01/2008 22:11:51 - By Mike Dennis
Since writing this I have learned that the 'Mayfair' is now a Mosque and that the Granada has been razed, something the jerry didn't succeed with!

#220415

Comments & Feedback

when I left school in1951 my first job was at the royal arsenal co-op in the chemist ,my future husband joe worked next door in the butchers , I used to go to the Mayfair cinema which was very posh to us kids or the Granada .my Nan & Grandad jones lived in Selkirk road we used to go to the Selkirk pub and play in the gardens as children were not allowed to go inside in them days , our take away was eel , pie & mash yummy, my auntie Wyn lived in Cowley road , she was very house proud made me wash my feet before I got into bed , my mums family lived in Himley road , granddad , auntie amy , uncle bob auntie flo,uncle phil, grandad Allen was a coal man with Mr De'ath they had horses and cart back in the olden days, nan used to do posh peoples washing, auntie amy was a cook at Victoria street station , uncle bob was local a carpenter , I was born in Colliers Wood . Jenny Byrne nee jones.