Brookhouse

A Memory of Tottington.

I used to live at Brookhouse with my parents, great aunt and maternal grand mother. Brookhouse was split into 3 houses at the time (131, 133, 135 Holcolme Road). My grandfather (Thomas Lomax) visited at Christmases and holidays. My parents were Pat (Lomax)and Andrew Martyn-Clark. My aunt who worked at the local Tech (Bury) was Mrs Irene Cosgrove (nee Lomax). My grandmother was Jane Lomax (nee Dunn). She was known as Jennie Dunn in the village. My great-grandfather was Frank Lomax. He was one of several Lomax siblings. They were related to the majority of the Lomaxes at this end of Tottington. He was very active until his late eighties. I can recall the houses being built in the field at the bottom of the hill. There was also an electricity sub-station there. I think it still is. The first house on the right was owned by a Mr Jones,  Ernest I think - not sure. I do recall he had a Wolsey or Riley 1500 saloon that he drove at 20 mph everywhere! I think his wife died there and he upped sticks and left. I think he may have been something to do with finance in the local government. The bungalow below this was owned by the Bradshaws, a much travelled couple who used to throw things over the hedge into our garden, stuff they thought a small boy would be interested in like a test tube of ashes from the Mt Vesuvius eruption!  Not clear but I think they were carted off to a rest home. The house was subsequently owned by a very nice couple, John and Jean Schofield. The had a daughter, Lisa. Jean Schofield was an Occupational Therapist, I think at Whitefield. Got to know the family quite well. My mother and I got involved with swimming with the disabled and I also did archery too. Jean Schofield died of cancer. John moved out. John gave me my first ham radio, rescued from a Lancaster Bomber. Many electic shocks from that thing. Very, very dangerous. Started me on my electronics career. He was the owner of the Manchester Rubber Company. It may well still be going. Had a sister Freda. On this side of the road there lived Mr Jim Brooks. He was involved in the towel making business. He also lost his wife too, and then he married a young lady called Ingrid, talk of our house for ages. He was always fastidious about keeping the weeds from his garden. He used to pay me to dig them out. Piece work!  Never earned any money there, however a really nice gentleman who tried to teach me the rudiments of cricket.

#221643

Comments & Feedback

My Great Grandfather Clarence Wilkinson was born at Stormer Hill in 1892. In 1897 he and my Gr. Gr. Grandparents lived at Brook House Brow with siblings Ivy, Fred, James and Doris-Victoria. In 1901 Clarence and family moved to 12 Ramsbottom Road, then to number 2 Smithy Brook in 1911. Clarence was a printer at the Calico Print Works the rest of the family were weavers or jobbers at the local Cotton Mills.