Yortk Stores

A Memory of Trethomas.

I was born in the corner grocer's shop at 8 Newport Road formerly know as 'York Stores' my father, Don Northover, used to manage it for a man called WJ Greene who also had shops at Bargoed and Abertwsswg - a very early form of Tesco's !
The shop is now the Trethomas post office.
My family, my Father Mother my older brother Ray my younger sister Pamela younger brother Don and youngest sister Ruby, lived at the shop unitil about 1952 when we had to leave as my father had died from cancer.
We then moved to 1 Thomas street where my mother bought Harry Hardins fish & chip shop. She ran the fish & chip shop for a couple of years but then she closed it as it got too much for her with four children ranging from me at (12yrs old to Ruby 3 yrs old) to look after also.
What happened after that is as they say another long story !

#306786

Comments & Feedback

My name is Mike Cleary I used to live in Central Houses opposite the former Tabernacle Chapel, I have tried on several occasions to make contact , alas to no avail.
Hi Mike, I remember you although you are bit older than me (74) You are more elder brother Ray's age <unfortunately he passed away a few years ago. I am in touch with Stephanie Phillips her father was a teacher at Bedwas school, and lived next door to Eddie Phillips who used to run the youth club. Anyway let me know your latest and where and how you are at the moment.