Reunion

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

On saturday the 21st of june a wonderful reunion of the villagers of Troedrhiwfuwch took place at The Tredegar Arms in New Tredegar . People came from all over the country and we had a wonderful time regaling stories of our youth to the younger ones, catching up with people we have'nt seen in possibly 40 or 50 years, the landlord Mr Victor Pugh put on a show and a buffet for us all which was no mean feat as there was about 80 of us present, we had a raffle and then a dance it was a brilliant evening and we are hoping we can do it again. The local authority might have taken away our lovely village but they couldn't take away our unity of spirit.

#308981

Hi
I just stumbled across this.

My family came from Troedrhiwfuwch. My grandparents moved to Newport in the late 1930s. One of my ealiest memories was visiting my great grandmother there in the 1960s and teh very fierce cockrel in the garden.
I'd love some old photos if there are any.

Jane
Hi

I just noticed this. I remember your grandparents otherwise known as "Uncle Billy and Aunty Mini" to me. My grandfather was a brother to uncle Billy. Granny Owens always had chickens in the garden and they lived long after her death, looked after by Aunty Louie & Aunty Sue, with the last dying in the late seventies.

I'm not sure if there are any old photos. I'll have to check Aunty Lou's old photo album.

Jeff