Troedy And Mam

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

My mother, Marie Griffiths that was, lived in Troedy until she married in 1952 and moved to the 'Flower'. I remember the bus rides to Troedy to visit my Grandmother, Blod. As a young child, I never understood why Mam would get off the bus the other end of Troedy; there was a bus stop closer to my Grandmother's. Years later, I asked her why she did that. Her reply was "well I liked to see all the old neighbours and have a chat". It used to take us hours before we eventually got to my Grandmother's house!

I remember the tiny little house; The toilet at the bottom of the garden; no hot running water; no central heating; but a lovely little community.

My father's mother also lived in Troedy, Florrie Davies. She lived in the end house and her daughter Jeanie lived there in later years. Florrie had 16 Grandchildren altogether. She passed away in 1963.