Stoke Lyne School

A Memory of Tusmore Park.

I lived in Tusmore from about 1950 to Nov 1953 when we emigrated to New Zealand. I used to travel in a small van across Tusmore Park to school. Miss Saville was the teacher and my mother worked as her assistant for a few months. I visited Miss Saville in her retirement whilst in the UK in 1962. A TV was brought in for us to watch the Queen's coronation and that was the first time I saw television. I recall not liking the school dinners and every new child was initiated by having to stand all alone on the shoe grating against the wall before the other children started to make friends. It was awful. My mother went to the Women's Institute at Tusmore House and I was the sailor for them in a show. Names which come to mind are my friend, Fenella, who lived in a cottage on the Estate and the English boys who lived near me in a house which had a turret tower. There was a large chestnut tree by the school and we liked having conker fights! The van's drop-off point was outside the village shop. I am visiting Tusmore and Buckinghamshire in May (2011) from NZ with the aim of going down memory lane revisitng my childhood there up until the age of 8. I wonder where my contempories are now?