Uckfield

A Memory of Uckfield.

My grandfather used to live in a huge house in Uckfield called Red Tiles. He used the house as an antiques showroom and was living there from the early 1960's until about the mid 1970's. I'm trying to find some information on the house and would be grateful for any info or photos that anybody has. My grandfather's name was Frank Todd

#242323

Comments & Feedback

Hello Debbie. I have an old photo with this house in the background and a sign showing "THE OLD MALT HOUSE ANTIQUES". For many years I thought (as I had been told) that it was in Church Street, Uckfield. A visit to Uckfield library last year proved that it was in fact on the west side of the High Street, above Church Street, and the property in question is still there. As you say, it was at one time called "Red Tiles", presumably because the frontage was tile-hung with red tiles. It then changed its name to "Chestnuts" (on account of the huge tree there, now sadly lost), and is currently called "Peerland House" Regards, Alan Hobden
Hi Alan, thank you for taking the time to post your reply. I remember the chestnut trees in the garden, my Granddad had a pennyfarthing bicycle in the garden as decoration and it was quite close to the tree. There were also two long greenhouses with brick foundations and a stables or carriage house where the french polishing work was done on the antiques. I would love to see the photo you have of the house if possible :) .
Hi is Red Tiles opposite Hook Hall ?
Alan, we have the same photo you mention - it's of a steam lorry at this location - taken by local photographer Bingham Towner of Uckfield. His studio was just 100 yards south. My wife is Lynne Hobden - you must be related. We have much family info that you may like to share. Malcolm Davison.

Yes, Peerland House (Red Tiles) is opposite Hook Hall but very slightly to the north.
Hi Debbie,

I stumbled across this post by searching for some history on the house. My girlfriend and I bought Redtiles in September 2020 and are trying to found out more history about the building.

Hopefully this message finds you!

Chris