Valley Farm Camping Ground

A Memory of Clacton-On-Sea.

I first came to Clacton in May 1969 (man had yet to land on the moon!!) to do a `season` as solo organist at Valley Farm Camping Ground(as it was then called)
It was all `heady` stuff as, up until then, I had hardly been out of my home town of Shrewsbury(Shropshire) I served an apprenticeship at Hall Engineering and during this time was playing organ with Shropshire`s then top group-the Karacters.
My father was not at all happy that, on completion of my indentures, I `headed East` for a career in music.
He was,however,astounded to hear that I was earning more than a skilled man doing a 40 hour week, in my new capacity as entertainer!
I have written extensively about my time at Hall Engineering(see `made in Shrewsbury` site) and about my new circumstance at Clacton. The town was `buzzing` then with several theatres and, most importantly, Butlins was a major employer and a `magnet` for holiday makers-the town didn`t recover when they left and was never, ever the same again.
I did 6 nights and a Sunday lunchtime-it was `Heaven` and I Ihad my own little caravan, called `Tilly`.
I was a typical batchelor of the time-the van was scattered with empty bake bean cans(I adore still, cold baked beans with a good helping of Worcester sauce` all washed down by a round of bread and butter-scrumptious!)
My mum came down and cleaned it all up-I couln`t find anything,nor was it as `comfortable` as before, but I soon remidyed that soon after I bade her and my father a `fond fare thee well, until the next time.........(I can hear him now muttering under his breath-"Bloody untidy  b..ger!"
There was NO running water-it had to be collected from a stand pipe nearby in a large jug;`slops`(from washing dishes-WHEN I bothered) ran into a bucket below the van and if you were to avoid a smelly flood under your van, it had to be emptied very regularly!
There was a seperate shower block and toilets(vans didn`t have thir own in those days-(well,my modest little van didn`t!) I suffered terribly with `Hay Fever` at the time and, as I was not working at all during the day, offered (to earn a little extra pocket money)to cut the grass around the caravans-not a good idea(well,not one of my best!)
After just one session I had to quit in tears(NOT tears of emotion-the hay fever got to me!) These were very innocent times-not at all like today-Clacton was a healthy `resort`(now it is just a town by the sea)with many hotels, B&Bs and a thriving pier that always seemed to be packed. Punch and Judy with Mr Green and the pleasure boat trips. I remember once diving from the special erected platform somewher along the then crowded West Beach.
I attended many memorable shows at the Ocean theatre and saw lots of the `stars` of that period.
The whole of this coast (around Holland and Clacton)along the seawall banks to the upper promenade was awash with flowers.
The only thing that has not changed much(thankfully)is Jaywick-it is a delightful little village and despite the noteriety it has now acheived, is a wonderful place with truly lovely people( in the main.) I was `temporary organist` at St Christophers church 30 years have passed-I`m still there(I was recently awarded a plaque for long service and told that I had now served my `apprenticeship` there and was `permanent musician!!...................
I went on the `Steel Stella many times and on the Helta Skelta.
Many of the precious landmarks around here have gone-thoughtless planning applications approved  have allowed development(some of it definately NOT better than that which it replaced)However, it`s still a good place to live.
Happy times-I have fond memories of them.