Born In Hornsey

A Memory of Hornsey.

Ii lived in Park Road opposite the swimming pool; my sisters, brothers, and I went to St Peter in Chains School RC. I had a friend called Josephine Nash, she had 3 brothers; John, Paul, and Peter. Also I knew Elaine Hipwell who lived up Crouch Hill. I remember Perks the grocers, we were often given a peice of cheese to taste and biscuits. I remember Mr Ashly, he had a bike shop and an old parafin heater to keep warm. There was Skuces the greengrocers also. Our surname was Emerson and we lived next door to Mrs Huckle; a girl called Hazel lived down the road and her dad was a dustman. I had cousins who lived in Cambsborne Road, there surname was Bevis. I had cousins in Chingford but lost touch with them.

#307307

Comments & Feedback

I also attended St Peter in Chains school. I had 2 brother and a sister who also went to St Peters and St Gildas. I remember the Head, a nun names Sr Anne.
We lived on Mountview Road.
I lived in Ramsey Court in Park Road (opposite the Cottage Hospital) from 1953 up to the late '60's. I knew a number of people as a child who lived in those houses in Park Road between Kelland Close and Harefield Road. I think Hazel had a younger sister named Irene, and their surname was Cox. There was also Katy Brady, Terry Tucker and his cousin Ian Gordon. I remember Skuce the greengrocer, next door to the "Bird in Hand". I certainly remember Mr. Ashly. You could get anything in there, from individual tyre caps to penny bangers! He would go off rummaging in old biscuit tins until he found what he was looking for. His shop always seemed like organised chaos! Further down Park Road toward Crouch End Broadway there was a grocer next door to the primary school, and his son was in the Kinks.
I too lived in Ramsey Court from the time the flats were built until I married in 1968. I had my tonsils removed in the cottage hospital opposite and I went to Rokesley Infants, Crouch End Junior School and then Hornsey High School, My grandparents and aunt and uncle lived in Middle Lane and my uncle Sid still lives there. I remember buying a pink gingham dress in Wilson’s and the smell of the wooden floor in W H Smith. Mary Elliott