A Memory of Rossall Point.

My grandparents had a van on Ockwells, from 1967 or 68, right on the perimeter road next to ICI. The hum and hiss of the plant sent us to sleeo many times. One Sunday morning,however, we were rudely awakened by a booming noise like an explosion. This is what it was. The 'van' opposite us had gone up! An old gent had gone to the toilets, having put the kettle on the stove, and he went out, the wind blew thru the door and put out the flame on the cooker. Some time later he returned, only to find the kettle stone cold. No problem, light the gas..... which had built up, and bang!