Regent

A Memory of Tranmere.

Hi, many times I walked though Victoria Park to the Regent with my Mum - we both loved it. You could always see the screen - a B movie and then main movie, what happy times...I remember the Collosium in Tranmere, we used to call it then 'The Flea Pit'. In Rock Ferry there was the the Palace also. And of course, in Bikenhead there was the posh Ritz. I also remember the Plaza well. Happy Memories, Charles Cotton.

#237445

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Coliseum well or the Flea Pit as it was known locally.I grew up in Oriel Road so the "Colly" was just round the corner from where I lived.When it closed down,it later became Saunders,a furniture shop and when my husband and I married in 1967 we bought a dining table with four chairs and a sideboard for the princely sum of £12!