Worsley Wardley Grammar School.

A Memory of Wardley.

I started school here in 1968. It was a huge change from the tiny 4 classed church school I'd attended! Also, I was just recovering from a serious head injury sustained in a car accident which had almost claimed my life. We learnt Latin, French, English lang and lit, History, Geography, Maths, Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Games and PE and Domestic Science. Our teachers were all excellent. Quite a few 'famous names' were once pupils at WWGS. Sadly, the school became a High School sometime after I'd left. Now it no longer exists, a new school is being built where it once stood.

#240172

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michelle. I started at Wardley in 1965. I was also overwhelmed by the size and the number of pupils (the school I came from in Boothstown only had 30 pupils in the whole school), in fact, so much so that I had to go into the toilets at break time for a cry (I didn't know anyone). However, I loved my time there once I'd settled down - what a great school. Can't remember the Headmaster's name but Miss Makin was the deputy head at the time - she gaves me lines for wearing patent leather shoes and made me wear horrible old-fashioned sandals all day - everyone was laughing at me (me too). Hope you're well. x
Hi my names alan and i also started at Worsley Wardley Grammar school around 1965 too!
Initially i liked the school although there were no proper grass footie pitches! which was a huge disappointment for me as i was football mad. I rememer a few of my mates then also football mad - little sid willis(not sure of spelling now) who would be a davide silva equivalent now and phil 'the womaniser' dyson who was a strong running centre forward type not as skillful as me though who played either right wing No 7 or as creative midfielder probably on the lines of ex valencia mendetta type. As for the The school itself im divided ..the education wasnt great some really bad teachers mixed with really good teachers especially the french teachers but the worst thing it suffered from was bullies. I was reasonably protected as i was the school football captain. I would like to apoligise to a garry officer a really nice kid who i got into a fight with...all my fault i think i was trying to impress the school bullies. Two other footie players were billy devine and jeff worthington who were quite good and robust as i remember having come foul against some of their tackles! One thing i did like was the school was divided into houses of famous inventors as i remember ..i was in stevenson house i think cant remember the others ..anyone help me? By the way i was the tall fairly skinny fair haired kid who was usually the fist and last off the footie area originally wore the all blue chelsea kit which i was very proud of and my new puma lightweight foottie boots.
Thats all for now if i remember more i will post at later date. Anyone out there like michelle who was at this elite school..joking obviously alan or adgie harman.
to michelle and sheila i think i remember ms makin i think she was a bit miserable!
we did have a nice gym as i remember and we has 2 split paved playgrounds one some steps higher. There was also cross country running around the fields of the school - i think i tried it once and hated it as it was always cold and raining as i remember.
I also remember the ice cold milk that was brought to the school entrance area in crates with everyone fighting for bottles! anyway hope you are doing well if you remeber any of the personalities there let us know alan/ adgie H