My Time At Warnham Court

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I was in Larch dorm, the team house was Arendal. At that time we had a wonderful teacher called Miss Alllen, I think she married the teacher at the time who looked after the
young farmer, I think his name was Mr Woodcook. We sat at dinner next to Mr and Mrs Savage, our table was on the left.
My very close mate was Terry Bellamy who very sadly passed away when we had a term break.
I remember the old tuck shop, plus every Saturday collecting our savings to go into Horsham on the old bus, we would do a bit of shopping and sometimes would walk back. There were also guys from my old school, Charlton open in Charlton plus a few I knew at Wansted House, Margate. I remember first names of some, Lillie was from Charlton School, Christine who had a boyfriend in school, John Ham, Bean, a lad we called Stoke on Trent, Dunkey was my nickname there. There was football every day on the forecourt but we had to make sure not to hit Mr Savage's office window.

#227374

Comments & Feedback

When were you there? Was it around 1950? If so maybe it was the same young lady as the one I remember who left to get married. Have totally forgotten her name but now you mention it might well have been the same Miss Allen.

I was very fond of her because her kind and gentle nature was such a contrast to the severity of the nuns at my previous home, a Catholic convent in Burgess Hill. She was very caring and patient with us, also btw strikingly attractive. Iirc she was only seventeen or eighteen when she got married and I remember being very sad the day she left.

I was only there for a couple of terms, maybe three, recuperating following hospitalisation with chronic asthma.

I too remember the tuck shop and have a painfully embarrassing memory in relation to the queues to collect pocket money because I never ever had any.

One day when everyone else was lining up I overheard a conversation about how much each child had in their ledger and heard one of the staff say so-and-so had eight shillings. She was referring to another boy but in my desperation to have some pocket money like everyone else I persuaded myself she was referring to me. So I joined the queue and when I got to the kiosk asked for a small amount on the back of this notion.

Needless to say the staff could find no record of any money in my name but she nevertheless took pity on me and gave me something, probably just a sixpence. I kind of knew I wasn't entitled to it but, heyho!