My Years At Warnham

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

Hi, I remember Michael Lambert, Eric Cook, John Vosper, Bill and David. Me and Michael Lambert were in pantomime together. I was in Mr Macley's class and Miss William's class. I also remember Mr Savage the Headmaster. It was about 1963 and I remember my first day and as I walked out of the first meeting I can remember Mr Savage saying to Michael Lambert to look after Len and we were friends from that day on. I remember Eric Cook's nickname was WEED. They were the happiest days of my school years. I also remember being in the Black and White Minstrel Show even though I was tone deaf. And Mr Tows the woodwork teacher who lived in the village. Happy Days. I was in Bodiam for my first 2 years then I was in Lewes House.