Pearl Huntley

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

My name is Pearl and surname was Huntley when I was at Warnham Court. The memories of my two terms there are of a magical place with deer and llamas and a HUGE fat black cat called Dina or Dino. I played the part of Aladin in a big production panto at the school around 1960 or 1961. I will try to find the one and only photo I had taken.

I recently took a detour to look at the place now and it still invoked wonderful memories of the time I spent there.

#225990

Comments & Feedback

I was at WRnham court 1960/61 for a year and was also in bodium house. The two main people that I remember are Mr and Mrs Savage also Mr Mackley he was my teacher. The only child I can remember is Layla chini. Would love to. Intact her again if possible. The school itself was amazing everyone were very kind to us children. I can remember winning the house completion and we were taken to Horsham to see the nun's story. I also remember a child on my dormitory she had severe asthma went to. E as usual and in the morning she had gone. Safely passed away during the night. I can also remember playing 5 jacks on the steps into Warnham court, having disco on a Saturday night in a room I think it was the day room. The area was beautiful both in the front of Warnham and around the back. I can remember us. Holstein doing a Shakespeare's play in the back of the house. Amazing place. Xxx my husbands and I did do a drive to Warnham court just a few years ago no change to the house except they have now been turned into flats. Lots of lovely memories.
Hi pearl I was also in aladin at warnham court. Have u the photo if not I have sue x