Warnham Court School

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I was priviledged to teach at Warnham Court School 1966-7. We spent a lot of time exploring the countryside and doing pond dipping - getting out wellies good and wet! The students in my class found writing difficult but we wrote books and poems.It was my first year of teaching and I found the days long - from breakfast supervision to lights out' on the dormitory floor. I can still remember the aroma of Mr Savages's cigar! I have many photos still, and can recall some of the students: Gyllian Wyatt,Rosemary White, Leslie Shaw, Vicky Bourassa,Julie Turner helping with the tuck shop, Nellie the pig, and the field trips. I had a year contract and then left for Canada to teach Indians in the Yukon Arctic. I have fond memories of Warnham Court - the school renunion page is a great idea. It would be great to see what happened to all the students after Warnham - I'm sure they did well.
Best wishes,
Dr David Ford.