Watercolour Painting

A Memory of Warsash.

I grew up in Warsash (Fleet End) in the 1950s and a friend of mine lived in one of the cottages shown. His aunt produced hand-painted watercolour postcards, one of which I possess. It was obviously painted from this photograph, as it shows in almost every respect an identical view. The only things different are the omission of the roof and chimney of the Royal Thames Yacht Club house and the telegraph pole on the left.
The boat shown on the river could possibly be the Moyana, the sail training vessel of the School of Navigation, which sadly sank in a storm in the late 1950s, and was often moored in approximately that position.