Old Shops In Warwick

A Memory of Warwick.

I grew up in Warwick in the 1960s. These are some of the shops I remember from my childhood, nearly all of which are gone now unfortunately.
The Saltisford and North Rock.
Summers the  butchers, Maydays the bakers, Hobdays the sweet shop, 'Catherines', sweet shop, Mrs Moores toy shop, also another butchers, hairdressers and other shops.
Warwick town
Mr Jones the fishmonger, the Beehive - haberdashers, Pork shop, Vaughns  large toy shop, Elizabeths toy shop in Swan Street.
Ploughmans was our favoured grocers with a visit to the more upmarket Thackers and Christmas at Christmas time. Woolies of course, Caves pet shop, Elizabeths the Chef for cakes and opposite the old P O a small Tobacconists.
I think the Wool Shop was still there last time I visited along with the hardware store in New Street. The wonderful old hardware store whose name escapes me opposite the Wool Shop. Greens bookshop, Health food shop, several butchers and another fishmongers.
Hope this might bring back memories for others, there were so many more I haven't listed. Warwick was a thriving town when I was young with proper shops and shopkeepers you knew by name. Happy memories!

#225181

Rob mayos bakery shop in the saltisford wasn't it called in 1970
My Mum and Dad had a Greengrocer Store in The Saltisford i was born in the shop in 1946. My Dad was Joey Taylor. The site is now Sainsbury shop. We were oposite Summers Butchers and my Brother was close friebds with Colin Sumners, on the opposite Corner was a sweet shop Rollinsons we were very close and i called thrm Aunty and Uncle Rollo . My Mum was Ethelia. I have a Brother Charlie and a Dister Margie. I would love to know the nsme of the Juke Box Cafe in Jury Street in the 60s we spent hours in there. Thanks for the memories
Hi Jane,
Are you related to a Walter or Arthur Taylor? Their Uncle Charlie Scofield had a corn dealing shop for Poultry etc at what was North Rock (31 Saltisford) Their father was Walter Ernest Taylor. Bit of a long shot but if the names are familiar or indeed you can remember the shop I would love to hear from you. Charles Scofield their uncle attended a T. E summers funeral in 1948 who originally started the Summers butchers in Warwick.
Hi Jane. I used to live in Parks Street your shop was on the corner I used to come and listen to your radio upstairs above your shop. Can’t remember what it was called just name name special agent.
Hi Jane. Just remembered the name of radio series Dick Barton Special Agent.
Wylies was the name of the hardware shop opposite the wool shop.
Only just recovered my account
Well done I’ve only just recovered my account
I don’t think so but will check with family
Hi Jane I used to live in Parkes Street during the 1950s. I remember you and your brother. We used to come upstairs in your house to play. My dad also used to borrow your dad's van sometimes to take us to our grans in Atherstone. We used to sit on wooden boxes in the back of it! I remember playing a lot in Wallace Street and on the bottom of the common brook jumping.