Washington Brady Square

A Memory of Washington.

One of three children who lived at Hillthorn Terrace, just next to the railway lines. I can remember as if it was yesterday when the coal train used to travel from Washington "F" Pit down towards Brady Square, through the houses on route to join the main line. We often used to jump on the coal wagons as a dare or place a penny on the railway lines to flatten it. I can still remember a lot of the kids from those days. I am now living in Greater Manchester but still have family and friends in Washington. I sometimes walk down to Brady Square when visiting and stand on the railway bridge which spans the railway line from Brady Square to Coxgreen. Although the houses have been demolished and replaced with newer houses, I can still picture the families going about their everyday business. Its funny when someone comes up to you and starts to tell you all about the area when in reality you probably know more than them. One thing I will say, it does not matter where you go, as soon as you hear the "Geordie " accent you always have a chat with that person even though you have never met them before. It's the warmth and friendliness that I always miss about the North East.