The Bag Wash In Wednesfield Wton

A Memory of Wednesfield.

There was an old bag wash where people could bring their dirty washing to be cleaned around New Street/North Street not far from the police station that was on the main Wolverhampton road.  The police station was opposite J. Folks coal merchants.  Can anyone recall where it was and are there any maps showing the old Bag Wash?

#219427

Comments & Feedback

I so do remember the Bag Wash. My Father was the owner.At ran from early 50's until 1965 when it was bought by compulsory purchase. The Wednesfield Laundry Ltd was in Cross Street. If you now stand on the Rookery bridge on the main road look to your left and you will see some 2 storie flats by the side of the canal.This is where Fathers laundry stood. He had about 5 delivery vans painted sky blue with white panels. There was a collection and return service. 14 pounds of dry washing for 5 shillings(25p). He employed about 10 people. Prior to Father starting the business the premises had been a trap factory and still contained the forges and tools.
Thank you for your memory and the extra info that you provided cross street confirms my memory. I have waited about 4 year's for conformation thank you. David

I remember helping to set up this bag wash with the owners , well helping probably hindering more like.I can rember playing in the old forge next to a big tank that held the water for the washing machines. And when it was finished we were offers the no 1 bag as a thank you for helping. I can also rember going to the owners house, I think it was in tettenhall somewhere.we lived in no 3 Cross street, opp to the bag wash.We had a key workshop in our back yard. Also next door was another workshop I think that was owned by a family called Davenports.I had a mate next door called Granville Davenport.I went to St Thomas's-junior school about 1955/56. My name is Clive Nicholls.
Hi Clive thank you for your comment re; bag wash. I was interested to read about you helping to set it up in the beginning and that your family had a work shop for making keys. I was born and raised in Wednesfield our family lived in tithe road also in tithe road lived a family called fellows and one of their sons ray fellows is an historian on wednesfield and has published 3 books about the life and times of wednesfield and they are very interesting to read. both you Clive and Ozie appear to hold many memories that would be nice to share with other wednesfield people, before it's to late His email is fellows.raymond@yahoo.co.uk phone no 01902 739592 he would love to meet up with you and capture your memories once again thank you for commenting on my query the BAG WASH David Aulton