Welton School

A Memory of Welton.

My sister Pat and I attended Welton School along with pupils from Brough and Brantingham after the 1950s. I am one of the Medforth twins from Brantingham (Roslyn). I remember we had a canteen at the school which served up some good dinners, except some of the puddings, tapioca was one, we all called it frogspawn pudding! The toilets were way out at the other side of the playground and were freezing cold in the wintertime. I remember some of the teachers there, Mr & Mrs Hood, Mr Scott, Mr Marshall, and Mr Freear was the headmaster, not a man to be on the wrong side of as he kept a cane or two in his office, which a few of the boys had a taste of, much to their sorrow! We had a variation of lessons, besides the usual ones, we had Cookery, Needlework, Art and Science. The boys had their Woodwork and Metalwork classes. We also belonged in the choir at school, and we entered some of the musical events competing against other choirs. If I recall we did quite well at some of them too. One occasion we had a pageant in the village of Welton. If I remember we were all dressed up in costumes reliving the times when Dick Turpin visited the Green Dragon public house at Welton. I recall one of the Welton boys was dressed as Dick Turpin and rode his horse around the village and the field where the pageant was held. We also had many sports events competing against other schools in Hull and surrounding areas. I was quite good at the long distance running, and the high jump and long jump whereas Pat excelled in the short distance sprint events. The boys also had their football and cricket matches and we girls had netball matches. We both did well at the school and enjoyed our tiime there. Pat and I made many friends at the school from Brough and Welton and continued to keep in touch with them for some time after we left the school. Pat and I left Welton before we were 14 years old to go to Secretarial College in Hull and left there at 15 years old after our training to start work in an office. 'Happy Days'.