Lovely Memories

A Memory of Aberbargoed.

I was born on Bedwellty Road, I went to the secondary modern school. My memories are of going whimberry picking on the Graig and walking on a Sunday to my gran's - she lived in Church St.
I spent many happy evenings at the dance in the church hall, bopping the night away.
The house I was born in is no longer there, it's sad because I was so happy there. My dad worked in Bargoed Colliery - I remembered going to meet him coming home in his working clothes, before they had the pit head baths, and the tin bath prepared for him. In the winter we used to go to the railway station. Mr Stone was the station master and he would let us sit by the fire in the waiting room, but we had to behave.