The Dexter Family.

A Memory of Aberbargoed

My father's side of the family lived in Aberbargoed, my dad was actually born at number 34 Elm Street. There were my grandparents, Doris and Roland Dexter, and they had four sons; my father Douglas was the oldest, then David, Michael, and Ronald was the youngest. I recently researched my family tree and I traced my family back to 1879. On looking at the 1911 cencus I discovered that my great grandfather Rufus Yandle lived at 23 Cwt Coch Street. They had children and one of them was my great grandmother, Louise, who was born in 1899. She married Louis Upshall and they had a number of children and one of them was Jean, who married Ron Faulkner. Now Jean is my aunt and still lives in Aberbargoed, does anyone know or remember them?

A memory shared by Andrew Dexter , on Jul 8th, 2013.