Those Were The Days

A Memory of Aberdeen.

July early 60's you could not move on the beach for holidaymakers, all the deck chairs would be sold out and Bill & Pat Ramsay would be playing music over the speakers. The Spartan club - weight lifters would be there - Dave Webster rings a bell, Nurse Johnston would be in the first aid/ lost childrens shelter. The summer chalets would be full, changing huts busy and the life boat would be in the water. Papa Vicas ice-cream was selling like hotcakes and the beach baths would be very busy. Frank Bishop / Jake / Bill Crocket and Bill Barclay are a few that worked there. Donkey rides and the swings were very popular. You could not beat going into the sea or baths everyday. Other names that spring to mind; Tom Houghton, Gordon Hill, George Craig, Bill Crighton, Meg West, Dave & Irene Shaw and many others - where are they now?

#241945

Comments & Feedback

Great to read! I’ve got a lot to add but can firstly respond to the ‘where are they now’ query. Dr Tom Houghton died in Jersey at age 75 .....I was at the funeral along with 4 other ex Grammar school pals (names can be supplied). Meg West went to Dunfermline Coll and became a PE teacher and later married one of my pals from Jordanhill (we both trained as PE teachers) His name was Bill Telfer and he sadly died last year. Meg is living up near Dingwall I think.jFrank Bishop was, I recall, Assistant Baths Manager and was responsible for the deckchair and life guarding on the beach. Tom Houghton and I worked several summers starting from 1954 I think. Other names from our time as beach employees....Eddie Burnett, Alister Gill ( Dr eventually), Ian Dewar, Alister Duncan. I’m Jack Kelly by the way! There’s plenty more Aberdeen memories I could share but that’s a start.