Early Years In The Village.

A Memory of Abertysswg.

I left the village in 1948, to join my parents, Cyril and Gladys Jones, and sister Pam who had moved to Gravesend, Kent. I had attended the Lawn following years at Abertysswg School, before going to Caerleon for my teacher training. The Army followed; 2 years in the East Yorkshire Regiment mostly spent in Vienna. Demob came and I went to join my parents in Kent, find a job and Dulcie who was to become my wife. When living at Aber I attended Bethania Chapel, three times on Sundays. The Minister was the Rev E.G.Williams, whose wife played the organ, sharing this duty with Maggie Williams of Walter Street. I was born on Christmas Day in Westville where we lived with my grandparents, Thomas and Gwen Jones. Our neighbours were Mr and Mrs Kendrick. Each Sunday I had my Sunday lunch with them and their daughter Aggie. What wonderful memories I have of my childhood and youth, surrounded by such wonderful adults. I have wonderful memories of the Whit Monday walk outs, walking the village streets singing the hymns we had practised at Bethania under the wand of Tommy Lodwick. Back to the Chapel for sandwiches galore and cake of all kinds. However that was not the end as we were taken up through Arthur Street to the mountainside to run races, the Bethania Marathon, where competition was almost as keen as the real thing. Great days and many thanks to those who made these times possible. Very best wishes to all Abertonians. Noel Jones

#242462

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ivor, I was a resident of Abertysswg for a short while, around about 1944/45 and spent most of my time at Owen's butcher's shop at 4 the Green with my Aunt Elsie whose married name was Kendrick her husband's name was Christopher known in the family as Uncle Christy. My aunt Elsie and uncle Christy lived at 32 Arthur street, they never had any children. I remember Bracci's café around the corner on Charles street, my uncle Billy Lewis and his wife Aunty lily lived about half way along. In fact I was in Aber this afternoon (6-10-2017), whilst out on my motorcycle. Quite a few changes, the park on the green has changed, the 'Stute' at the top of the hill is now a new community centre, The 'Mac' The McLaren Arms is gone, my uncle Harry the butcher spent a lot of time in there. There are no geese roaming about any more, they used to terrify me, My father, Donald Northover, used to work at Greene's grocery store at the top of The Green, this shop is now a private house. My father became the manager of one of Greene's other shops at Trethomas where I was born, and lived with my mother and two brothers and two sisters until my father passed away in 1951, but that is another story they say..