The Fish Shop

A Memory of Addiscombe.

When I was still going to school Ashburton High School I had a park time job at the Fish Shop at the Shirly Road shops I worked every day arfter school Monday to Friday, also all day Saturday, and I got paid 12 shillings for that, this is how I paid for my new bike. When I say fish shop I mean the old fish shops with the slab in the front of the shop with all the fresh fish on it. My friend used to work in the butcher shop. We bouth used to deliver our fish and meat to the Shirly Club House on our delivery bikes. Does anyone out there remember these shops?