Ww2 Memories

A Memory of Addiscombe.

My grandparents lived at 36 Kingscote Road and during the war my mother lived with them while my father was away. In the middle of the night in September 1940 a 500 lb bomb landed opposite and failed to go off. My mother and two young children aged 3 and 1 were told to immediately evacuate and take refuge in St Mildred's. Pushing the pram through the darkened streets with bombs falling my mother was offered shelter in the crypt. However, she was terrified of being buried by a bomb and preferred to take her chances up top; I was the 3 year old child. Also if anyone is interested they can find my uncle's journal Stretcher Bearer for sale on the internet. It mentions Addiscombe many times. Robert Hopper