1,345 more photos of Norfolk & Cumbria in June 2017 Release

Swimming Lessons

A Memory of Aldershot

I learnt to swim at the "command baths" in Aldershot in the 1960s. It was a very old building and very cold. I hated the lessons as the instructors used to have a long stick to push you back into centre of the pool. I now know why I hate swimming!

A memory shared by Janis Harris , on Sep 24th, 2008.

Sat Mar 25th 2017, at 4:07 pm

veryvexed commented:

Oh my, mum and dad used to take me and my sister there back in the 60s, I loved to play in the water but did really get to grips with the coordination of swimming until one visit I turned left out of the changing cubical and ran down the stairs and jumped straight in, only to find to my horror that there was no bottom, I had jumped in the deep end! I managed to doggy paddle back to the edge and got out and went to the shallow end. One more memory Wagon Wheels from the vending machine as big as your head!