Memories Of Ann Marilyn Carey

A Memory of Alfrick.

The Carey's were one of the first families to move into Clay Green. Dad was in St. Wulstan's T.B. Hospital (it was an American Army Hospital during the war). Mum, Billy, Sheila and myself moved into No 5. A brand new Council House. The Griffin's in No.4 and the Atkin's in No.6 - lovely neighbours. The Village hall was completed by l953 and we all congregated to watch the Coronation in the hall on several provided black and white televisions. All of us kids were presented with Coronation mugs by the parish council. The village school was just across the road from Clay Green and the village Forge occupied by the 'James' family was opposite the school. We had our milk from dear farmer Arthur Thomas at Alfrick Farm and our eggs from farmer Simms. 'The Swan' was owned by John Barker, we bought our lollies from an outside window and a butcher adjoined the pub. Just over the Hill was Charlie Heaps little village shop, so groceries were available - also mobile shops called round, I remember 'Frank and Dorothys' little A.35 van and their "two for halfpenny gobstoppers". Headmaster Mr Weir was at the school when my elder brother Billy started but had left to be replaced by Mrs Cheeseman when I started. Infant school took place in a Wooden hut next to the 'Dingle' and it had an old black stove which we huddled round in the cold weather. The boys used to spit on the red hot top to make little dancing globs. Of course once the new village hall was built we all went there in the afternoons. We had little cots to sleep on for an hour in the afternoon and a little blanket each, mine had a wheelbarrow picture on and woa betide the infant who snitched someone else's. Mabel Bowen ran the Postoffice which was in one of the bungalows by the Upper House. Mr Bond lived by the Church and had a lorry which all the villagers found very handy, nearby in a little thatched cottage lived Mr Tandy, all us kids loved him. He used to give us a a shiney silver sixpence in a little envelope at our school Christmas Dinner. Alfrick Fete at Alfrick Court was one of the village highlights and the Flower Show which is still held now at the end of August each year. We had a good football team, and a good cricket team which we used to watch on a Sat morn, and Sunday afternoon. Families used to travel from miles away for the hop picking and stay in sheds made of corregated iron or caravans. The Wobbley Wheel Pub, The Swan Inn, our little School, the Forge and Heaps little Shop are all now private houses and the Railway Station at Lulsley also. However I was very happy to see villagers banded together to keep their own shop - well done, and good luck, the community spirit is still alive in Alfrick.