Lazy Days At Allhallows

A Memory of Allhallows.

I have pics of me and my family camping in a bell tent at Allhallows. We then bought a caravan which I thought was fabulous, there wa my mum and dad, us kids, Dot, Carol, Charlie and me, Jenny, and a baby sister cam along in 1961. Our surname was Fox.
We all used to go out in the mud and there was a big white thing like a horse's water trough to wash our feet in. We would always go down the arcade and into the cafe that was attached. I had a job clearing the tables in that cafe, which had a juke box playing 'Let's Twist Again'. We used to spend all the holidays down there. We all used to go up to the fort which was brilliant.
We also used to go over the club house wich had a group. I can also remember that outside the clubhouse they did build a swimming pool but it was ice cold and only lasted a short while.
If anyone else remembers any of this please let me know. Bye.
Jenny Hawkes.

#223428

Hi Jenny
My nan and grandad had a caravan at all hallows, we spent many weeks in the school holidays down the van, loved growing up there and gull of so many great memories, the amusements the cafe and the shop outside the campsite, i used to go horse riding too which would pass by my nans caravan and i could wave to them!