Happy Days

A Memory of Alton

I contracted polio in 1955 & after nearly 2 years in hospital I went home & started to overcome my disability.
I arrived at Treloars, or Lord Mayor Treloar College, as it was then known, in 1959 & stayed until 1967. The junior house was Burnham & the senior house, Jephson.
I was pretty hopeless to start with, but then learnt to swim & matters went on an upward swing from then on. Played water-polo, football & a bit of cricket (not v.good). Ended up as Head Boy before leaving in 1967.
I did a tailoring course & obtained City & Guilds intermediate.
Academically pretty hopeless but I learnt to be independent & this stood me in good stead when later on, in 1967, I moved to East London to a new job in tailoring .

Treloars did a lot for a lot of people & I remember being in Jephson House, see picture, which was built in the 1500s. In the winter it was extremely cold & I remember wearing my overcoat in bed several times to try & keep warm. It can't have been that bad as I survived. Our Housemaster was Mr F Gaston & the Principal Mr Heywood.
It was a good time in my life & when I left I was a bit lost but soon overcame these feelings & cracked on with life.
I now hear that the site is going to be redeveloped, as Treloars has moved to the Holybourne site.

A memory shared by Anthony Roseveare , on Aug 29th, 2012.

Tue Feb 24th 2015, at 4:36 am

noisyvelet commented:

I was there in the 70's. The echoing of Frank Gasston's footsteps along the green lino'd corridor at 7am, the dorm door squeaking open and a cheery shout of 'all alive?' is still with me 40 years on. It was cold in the winter at times despite the huge radiators. Had a lot of good times there and exploring the wonderful countryside in the hot summer of '76 is also an enduring memory. The house had a very eerie feel to it, especially if, like me, had a few sleepwalking episodes! I remember actually walking through the churchyard in pyjamas during the night and feeling I was dreaming it but the soil in my bed in the morning proved otherwise. Hope to visit the site before it goes completely.