Dr Challoners Grammar School

A Memory of Amersham.

Anyone out there who was a pupil or teacher at this School 1966 through 1971?
I was, for my sins, Head of Music during these years and have memories of such staff names as Andy Thompson (history), Denis Holman (Head), Neil Bibby, Steve Hennig, Bill Prickett (caretaker), Austin Matthews (crafts), Graham Hoare (Maths), Betty Perfect (School Secretary).
I am still in touch with George Bell and his wife Sue every Christmas - it would be great to hear from anyone else who may remember me!!

#224919

Comments & Feedback

I was a pupil in 1C in 1970. I remember we had to write about the orchestra and you weren't best pleased with our efforts! My form teacher was Jim Semple. I remember that when you left the new teacher was Ian Hooker.

Cliff Bryant
I was there 1968-1975. I remember all the staff you mention plus ones like Mrs Barlow (French), Pete Binns, Alan Rustage, Arthur Kyle, Rev Harrington, Graham Rawcliffe,
Ray, I also remember you.
I join DCGS in 1970 and was in 1B.
Happy memories of a good school. As an aside, I recently had a spot of supper with John Fitzgerald (Tog) and a fellow pupil Rob Martell.
Leigh Baldwin
I have two memories of you Mr Lowery, first singing a Gilbert & Sullivan song with Fred Rawcliffe at a school evening concert (Pirates of Penzance I think) and secondly during a music o level lesson administering a sharp rap on the head to Alastair Wilson with a timpani drum stick after his tomfoolery. It makes me smile every time I think of it. Great and happy days! Btw thanks for introducing me to the wonderful world of classical music which I’ve loved for 50 years! My first form teacher was Bill Boyce. I also remember Mr Carrat (Biology) and Mr Treadgold (Deputy Head).
Chris Stonell (67-74)