The Shack

A Memory of Amroth.

We as a family stayed in what we called 'the shack', it was situated next to the Amroth Arms. The shack was on a large piece of land. A stream ran through the grounds, it went under the road into the sea, and often when the tide was high it would come over the road into the garden. The shack was owned by a very nice family who lived 2 houses up from the Amroth Arms, there was Ruth, her husband and son, Ian. Sadly Ian died, then I am afraid so did his parents. The shack was very primitive inside, a wonderful double bed one end was held up by a few books. The children would only have to walk under the stream bridge and they were on the beach where we could watch them from the shack. How things have changed in a few short years, the shack has now been sold, and the whole shape of the front has changed due to the very high tides they have there. 1,000 of tons of boulders have replaced the coynes to save the village.