Catholic School, When Teachers Were Respected And In No Danger From Their Pupils

A Memory of Annitsford.

my memory is a little vague, I am 77 years old now and have travelled a lot since then.

I remember some of my teachers names Miss Cuff and her nephew Bernard Mr Grace I believe the name of the headmaster. Mr Balfour I remember most clearly, my favourite.

I remember attending mass regularly and making my first communion, and the May and June prosessions and my confirmation I was eleven in 1947 My Father died that year and we moved away shortly afterwards. I look back to those days and school in Annitsford It wasn't always easy and the teachers were very strict but we always knew where we stood I am happy looking back on those days. I always felt very secure. and I think the time I spent there played a big part in the rest of my life.

I am planning a trip down memory lane soon, I think I will find it all very diffrent I don't even know if the school is still there I am really looking forward to going back.

#308564

Comments & Feedback

Sadly the school was demolished a few years ago. My mother was a pupil there about 100 years ago, and I have a photo of her clas (including THE Owen Brannigan) When I find my way round this site, I will post a copy. St John the Baptist church is still there, of course, But most will be different! I assume you know that Cramlington is now a sprawling New Town, although the village is fairly intact. Good luck
I was born in jubilee terrace in 1943 and went to st John the Baptist RC school. I only have happy memories of school especially my school mates and the teachers. Miss Cuffe in the infants class, Miss Rickard Mr Balfour and the headmaster Mr Quigley. It was s strict school but very happy. Our Catholic religion was always to the fore and going to Mass, making our first Communion and May and June benedictions with processions on a Sunday afternoon. The summer highlight was the Garden Party held in St Johns grounds on a Sunday afternoon. Happy times!