Collecting Runner Beans

A Memory of Appledore.

My mothers' side of the family all come from Appledore and thereabouts.
I have 3 out of 4 of older sisters who were all born in Appledore. I was born in Wallsend on Tyne. My mother and father (he was stationed at Appledore in the second world war), moved up to Wallsend before I was born. But, when I was very young, we would travel down to Appledore during school holidays, I enjoyed these trips tremendously and have many happy memories of Appledore. In particular, I remember collecting runner beans from my Uncle Lens' smallholding along with other members of my family.
I still have cousins and an Aunt who live in the village and nearby but, unfortunately, we don't seem to see each other as often as we would like. I now work in a job which means I travel aroud the globe and all over the place. I last visited about 3 or 4 years ago and, although the village has changed over the years, it will always be one of my favourite places on the planet.
If any of my cousins read this, here's a big hello!! and although we don't see too much of each other, I quite often think about all my family in Appledore.