Shared Memories

A Memory of Ardwick.

We lived at Clifton House, Higher Ardwick from 1962 until about 1967 or so, when the area was knocked down to enable the Mancunian Way progress. I attended St Thomas' School for a year then went to Ardwick Secondary in the 'E Stream'; they were very strict about the uniform which had to be purchased from Lewis's in town, although there was a bit of skirt rolling up on the way home! We went to the school Doctor/Dentist too I think at Shakespeare St. Some of the older girls hung out at Chiappes Chip Shop. When we were older we went to Browns in the evenings and danced the Ritz Rythm and Barn Dance to chart hits! As teenagers, Manchester was a cool place to grow up with all the clubs; Smiths, Twisted Wheel, Sound, and Co-Op Ballroom on Balloon Street. Saturday shopping with mates in town and lovely coffee at the 'El Greco'! I temped in Picadilly Plaza, but we used to work away in the summer seasons in places like Scarborough. I finally left in 1970 and have never returned, but have fond memories of lovely neighbours who looked out for each other and made the best of life!

#306613

Comments & Feedback

I,d love to Know your name.....I'm margaret wheeler, and all you,ve described I done growing up also.....such happy days....
Is your name Hilary Orchard? If so we were in the 'E' stream together - my name was Jane Stirling and we spent many happy times in Ardwick.
Amazing! Hi Jane. Yes Its me, although I have another name now.
It all seems such a long time ago. What have you been up to.
I remember you and Linda Stone as great mates. I don't remember the lady above, do you? Are you in UK?
Any way whatever you're doing its nice to hear from you and I hope you are well and happy. Hx
Just found this site by accident but amazed to read the comments. My name way back then was Pauline Davies and we were classmates. I remember you Hilary and Jane and Linda. I am sure it was Jane and Linda that used to entertain the class with puppet shows, or is my memory failing me. I still have close contact with 2 friends from school and still have laughs with my older sister who was in 3E when I started at Ardwick Sec. The headmistress Miss Mckaig and deputy Miss Irlam were very strict, but in the main enjoyed my schooldays as we did have some really good teachers.
Hi Pauline, yes I remember you, I was Hilary Orchard.After I got your mail I was trying to remember classmates from school. Some I came up with:- Marilyn Porteous, Dian Heaton, Iris Torr, Irene Wright, Audrey Storey, Jean Hilton, Jean Riddell, Carole Taylor. The head girl was Christine Morris? I remember we had just one male teacher for history. Considering it was an inner city school I think we did well to make swimming and sports by bus!
I moved around after 1969 Cornwall, Greece. I live in East Anglia now.
I have promised myself that one of these days I will come up to Manchester and stay at the Midland and take a look around. So nice to hear from you.
Hello Margaret sorry I missed your reply before, did you live near Geranium Walk? and have a brother Kenny?

Hilary
Hi Hilary I have been wracking my brains and apart from those you mentioned I could only come up with Pauline Proctor. Next time I speak to Audrey or Irene I will ask if they can recall any more of our class. Pol. X