Camping At Broadstone Warren With The 3rd Sevenoaks

A Memory of Ashdown Forest.

I was a Cub and Scout Leader with the 3rd Sevenoaks Scout Group in the 1970's and remember a hot summer camp in 1975 at Broadstone Warren. It was at the end of July and we took the younger Scouts off to Summer Camp at this National Scout Activity Centre in the Ashdown Forest while the older ones went on a more adventurous (and expensive!) trip to Switzerland!

We had a great time but even after nearly 40 years I can still remember the trouble we had with so many ants' nests that very hot summer. I wonder if any of the boys who might be reading this will remember?