May 2017 - 2,935 Photos Released this Month

Happy Days

A Memory of Ashford

This is the first time that I have seen what the old hospital looked like since leaving in 1969. I loved my days working at the hospital as a young nurse. The nurses home was to the right of this picture and some of the matrons offices were to the right. Happy days and happy memories.

Thu Apr 13th 2017, at 9:16 pm

lewpatrick07 commented:

You could you have been one of the nurses who looked after me ? I worked in ashford town centre from 1960 to 1965 when I suffered a severe chest pain one day around 1964/5 walked into ashford hospital within a hour of speaking to a Dr found myself admitted to one of the wards with a collapsed lung the first of three over the next 12 months all were medically treated at ashford till the fourth collapse I was then sent from the hospital to Preston hall nr Maidstone for surgery, since then all is well I`m now aged 72.