Sainsburys And Hudsons

A Memory of Ashford

I also remember going into Sainsburys as a child in the 1960s when it was halfway up the High Street on the left, it had metal racks on the front of the counters to rest shopping bags on. The marble effect floors were a vivid memory also.
I worked part time in the shop called Hudsons, after school and also on Saturdays, around 1974 or 75, just before leaving school. You could buy brown sugar from wooden drawers behind the counters, loose and put into brown bags. When the shop closed, it became a Wimpey burger place, at the lower end of the High Street.

A memory shared by Richard Lee , on Apr 25th, 2011.

Mon Jun 20th 2016, at 7:38 am

rkab commented:

I think it was Hutsons (CF Hutson), and I remember as a c hild buying a 'quarter of broken biscuits' from tins with glass windows placed along the front of the counter. I also remember shops like Perks, Olby's, Vyes, Knowles, Crameris Restaurant, The Central Pie Shop, Hoskins tobacconists, and Ashford's first supermarket The County Market Stores, and lots more. Who remember's Doughty's, or Cyco Radio ??