Santas Sleigh Lorry

A Memory of Ashford.

Does anyone remember the lorry that used to tour Ashford in December, that was decorated as Santa's sleigh? Santa used to sit on it and they used to collect money for charity - any pictures?

#237820

Comments & Feedback

No photos (unfortunately), but the lorry (along with others) were usually supplied by Faggs Fleet in Whitfield Road, owned by Joe Fagg, an infamous Ashfordian who always took part and supported a great number of charities in Ashford over decades. My mum went to school with Joe Fagg and knew him well and I spent many an hour or two in 'Faggies Yard' during school holidays seeking out the odd bit of wood so we could make carts out of old pram wheels or other bits and pieces to amuse ourselves during those long summer holidays.
When I worked at Batchelors one of the lorries that came from Faggs fleet was a Bedford artic quite oldish like the driver who was very fussy about his truck it was his baby so to speak I`m sure when he finished his days work he`d tuck it up with a hot water bottle for the night..one last memory does anyone remember old Wilkensons the milkman horse n cart, and Mr Harry Chambers hand cart full to brimming with vegetables.
I remember 'Mr Chambers' and the handcart. He was a wiry, white wavy haired, red faced man who wore a brown shop-coat and did his 'rounds' all over Ashford in the 1950's. A real gent.