1950 Susan Simons

A Memory of Ashtead

I was born in Ashtead in 1945, we lived at Read Road in Lower Ashtead. I have a vivid memory of the shops at the top of Read Road. From the newsagents, next was the off-licence, then Goldings grocery store, next was the chemist, next was a small cafe which we were never allowed to visit, don't know why. The next place was my favorite, the fish and chip place, where I worked for a while, then there were a couple of houses, then came a hairdressers, green grocer, another house a sweet shop owned by Percy Fares, next was a sewing shop, the butchers and another grocery store. We walked everywhere, sometimes biked. I loved the swimming pool, I worked there when I was 12. We fished in the Ashtead pond for newts and tadpoles. We explored the woods and the common. Every Saturday my mother and I would visit the Epsom Market, what a treat. Then we visited my grandmother who lived at Chase Road in Epsom. Ashtead was quiet, safe, pretty and a terrific place to live. At 15 I went to work for Staff Ingham a very famous racehorse trainer near Hedley, I learned so much about horses when I was there, we travelled all over England to various racetracks, it was a great learning experience. Since then I have lived in Australia, Canada and now the U.S, but if I had a choice I would move back to Ashtead. Susan Nash nee Simons

A memory shared by Susan Nash , on Oct 10th, 2009.