An Ashtead Childhood

A Memory of Ashtead

This photograph brings back memories of my very happy childhood in Ashtead between 1944 and 1964 when I went off to join the met Police and live in London.
In particular, the shop on the extreme right was Baldwins and old style personal service grocers that my Father Frank Simmons used to manage.
He let me work there as a young teenager and I learned the basics of working for a living and being part of a team. He and his colleagues taught me how to skin and cut cheeses, bone a side of bacon and use the manual bacon slicing machine.
Imagine what the Health and Safety police would have to say to day if a 14 year old were to be given a big knife and taught how to cut up and bone half a pig.
I did cut myself one day by trying to stop a falling knife (not badly I'm pleased to say)
Dad's only comment as he bandaged my finger was "Won't do that again will you son?"
I cant bear today's risk averse world where our kids are not allowed to take even the slightest risk and learn by mistakes.
I lived all those years in Bramley Way and also worked for Marsden Nursery in Pleasure Pit Road. Love to hear from anyone who shares these memories.

A memory shared by Brian Simmons , on Dec 9th, 2013.