St Peters Court Bacton

A Memory of Bacton

I was a boarder at St Peter's Court Bacton when my father was posted to Palestine. I remember Sir Humphrey Fenn who was the headmaster and Rosemary his daughter. I have driven passed several times during the summer months over the past few year and decided one day to knock on the door and met Christopher. I was a little disapointed to find that he did not share any memories. Unfortuneately I cannot remember any of the other schoolchildren by name. I was there for about a year. All I can remember was that we moved from the previous boarding school at Mundham (I think). I seem to remember being happy there and having to listen to classical music from an old Grundig record player once a week in a rather large sitting room.
My name is John Jenkins and when I retired from the RAF in 1978 I remained in Norfolk and retired at the age of 65.
I would be interested to know if there are any 'old boys' that have a memory to share of those times.

A memory shared by John Jenkins , on Feb 9th, 2010.