Wild Orchids Growing At Badbury Rings

A Memory of Badbury Rings.

Every year I look forward to the Wimborne Folk Festival in June. After two days of busy performances I try to find time on the Sunday afternoon, of my return home, to do some local sightseeing and one of my favourite places to see is Badbury Rings. Now in the care of the National Trust it is well preserved and the size of the circular ditches is amazing - maybe some 40 feet or so. Just think how big these must have been before a couple of thousand years of erosion have taken their toll.
Down in the sheltered dips between the rings you can find wild flowers and on my last visit we found orchids.