Growing Up

A Memory of Baguley.

I was born in Withington Hospital and brought up for many years in Baguley Hall, I always remember the good times where all the children and the parents came out to play as one, no nastiness, no keep up with the Jones, we all helped each other, also if your parents were out or late, you could always go to the neighbours and wait (safely), one neighbour was I think called John, he was to me a mountain of a man with very long hair, I always remember he used to hide sweets in his hair as it was that long. The best times was bonfire night where everybody went collecting wood, parents made toffee apples and bonfire toffee, and lots of other nice things, then on the night we had fireworks, sparklers, and lots of toffees, but home made, I also enjoyed playing cricket on our green outside the house, where everyone joined in, parents included, such a good time, I went to Baguley Hall School, and one year which was very hot I remember being outside in the playing fields and a full swarm of bees went over the top of us, and the teacher made us all lie down and be quiet, quite scary really but everybody was ok, also sports day was again a good time as it was a social event where all parents turned up to cheer and support their different classes, I had good memories of Baguley Hall, the days when fish and chips cost 9d in old money ,those times have well gone, anyway I hope you have enjoyed my little ramble about Baguley, anyone who went to the school who remembers, it would be nice to know where they ended up. Howard Oakley

#222391

Comments & Feedback

I went to baguley hall school in 1957 I was in class 4 tech, Mr Hamilton was our form teacher.I won the cross country race on sports day. They were very happy days. I lived in the flats in Bracken Drive just opposite the school my name is James Shaw,I only remember a few of the names off other pupils at the school, Yvonne Stone and her friend Diane, Ginger who left and was working for GPO Telephones the last I heard. Would love to hear from anyone who knows me.
I was also born in Withington Hospital and moved to Blackcarr Road, Baguley Hall in January 1949 when I was three and a half. The house was brand new and we had moved from living with my gran in Longsight. I also went to Baguley Hall juniors from 1951 to 1956. The only teacher I can remember was Mr Lawrence. After that I went to Chorlton Grammar and went on to work in the printing trade until I retired in 2010. I married in 1967 and in 1969 we moved to Davyhulme where I still live.